

Sulagna Mohanty
About Sulagna Mohanty
Sulagna Mohanty is a prominent Screenplay in the Odia film industry (Ollywood), known for their remarkable contributions to Odia cinema. Having debuted in 2023 with the film "Phalguna Chaitra", Sulagna Mohanty has steadily built a distinguished career in Odia entertainment.
Over the course of their career, Sulagna Mohanty has been associated with 1 Odia film. Sulagna Mohanty has worked across genres including Family, Romance, Drama, demonstrating remarkable versatility.
Sulagna Mohanty is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow Odia artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Pranab Prasanna Rath, having appeared together in 3 films. These collaborations have become highlights of Ollywood and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.
Sulagna Mohanty's most recent work includes the Odia film "Phalguna Chaitra" (2023), which received a "Blockbuster" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with Odia audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.
As one of Ollywood's celebrated Screenplays, Sulagna Mohanty's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha.
Filmography(1)
| Film | Release Date | Role | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Phalguna Chaitra Family | 12 May 2023 | Story | Blockbuster |
Career Timeline
1 films · Debut 2023
Frequent Co-stars(8)
Trailers(1)
Sulagna Mohanty – Career & Contributions to Odia Cinema
Sulagna Mohanty is one of Ollywood's celebrated screenplays, having contributed to 1 Odia films in the Odia film industry (popularly known as Ollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Throughout their career, Sulagna Mohanty has collaborated with some of Ollywood's finest artists, including Pranab Prasanna Rath, Sukant Rath, Partha Sarathi Ray. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with Odia audiences.
Sulagna Mohanty has worked across multiple genres in Odia cinema, including Family, Romance, Drama. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of Ollywood productions.
Sulagna Mohanty made their Odia film debut in 2023 with the film Phalguna Chaitra. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of Ollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global Odia diaspora.
Follow Sulagna Mohanty's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on Ollypedia — the most comprehensive Odia cinema database online.
FAQs about Sulagna Mohanty
How many Odia films has Sulagna Mohanty acted in?▼
Sulagna Mohanty has been part of 1 Odia film in Ollywood, spanning genres such as Family, Romance, Drama.
What is Sulagna Mohanty's most popular Odia film?▼
Sulagna Mohanty's notable Odia films include "Phalguna Chaitra". Visit each movie page on Ollypedia for detailed cast, songs and review information.
What is Sulagna Mohanty's role in Odia cinema?▼
Sulagna Mohanty works as a Screenplay in the Odia film industry (Ollywood). They have made significant contributions to Odia cinema and remain a beloved figure among Odia audiences.
When did Sulagna Mohanty debut in Ollywood?▼
Sulagna Mohanty made their Ollywood debut in 2023 with the film "Phalguna Chaitra".
What genres has Sulagna Mohanty worked in?▼
Sulagna Mohanty has worked in Family (1 film), Romance (1 film), Drama (1 film) in their Odia film career.







