🎭
🎭 Story

Nandalal Mohapatra

Since 1985
4Films
6Genres
8Co-stars
Latest:To Let: Ghara Saha Mausa Free

About Nandalal Mohapatra

Nandalal Mohapatra is a prominent Story in the Odia film industry (Ollywood), known for their remarkable contributions to Odia cinema. Having debuted in 1985 with the film "Para Jhia Ghara Bhangena", Nandalal Mohapatra has steadily built a distinguished career in Odia entertainment.

Over the course of their career, Nandalal Mohapatra has been associated with 4 Odia films. Nandalal Mohapatra has worked across genres including Comedy, Drama, Action, demonstrating remarkable versatility.

Nandalal Mohapatra is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow Odia artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Anupam Patnaik, having appeared together in 2 films. These collaborations have become highlights of Ollywood and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.

Nandalal Mohapatra's most recent work includes the Odia film "To Let: Ghara Saha Mausa Free" (2023), which received a "Released" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with Odia audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.

As one of Ollywood's celebrated Storys, Nandalal Mohapatra's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha.

Filmography(4)

FilmRelease DateRoleVerdict
To Let: Ghara Saha Mausa Free

To Let: Ghara Saha Mausa Free

Comedy

4 Jun 2023ScreenplayReleased
Bhija Matira Swarga

Bhija Matira Swarga

Drama

13 Jan 2022DialogueReleased
Nirab Jhada

Nirab Jhada

Action

1 Jan 2021StoryReleased
Para Jhia Ghara Bhangena

Para Jhia Ghara Bhangena

Drama

23 May 1985DialogueReleased

Career Timeline

Frequent Co-stars(8)

Songs(12)

Nandalal Mohapatra – Career & Contributions to Odia Cinema

Nandalal Mohapatra is one of Ollywood's celebrated storys, having contributed to 4 Odia films in the Odia film industry (popularly known as Ollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Throughout their career, Nandalal Mohapatra has collaborated with some of Ollywood's finest artists, including Anupam Patnaik, Jitendra Pattnaik, Ramesh Mohanty. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with Odia audiences.

Nandalal Mohapatra has worked across multiple genres in Odia cinema, including Drama, Comedy, Action, Crime, Family, Fantasy. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of Ollywood productions.

Nandalal Mohapatra made their Odia film debut in 1985 with the film Para Jhia Ghara Bhangena. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of Ollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global Odia diaspora.

Follow Nandalal Mohapatra's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on Ollypedia — the most comprehensive Odia cinema database online.

FAQs about Nandalal Mohapatra

How many Odia films has Nandalal Mohapatra acted in?

Nandalal Mohapatra has been part of 4 Odia films in Ollywood, spanning genres such as Comedy, Drama, Action.

What is Nandalal Mohapatra's most popular Odia film?

Nandalal Mohapatra's notable Odia films include "To Let: Ghara Saha Mausa Free", "Bhija Matira Swarga", "Nirab Jhada". Visit each movie page on Ollypedia for detailed cast, songs and review information.

What is Nandalal Mohapatra's role in Odia cinema?

Nandalal Mohapatra works as a Story in the Odia film industry (Ollywood). They have made significant contributions to Odia cinema and remain a beloved figure among Odia audiences.

When did Nandalal Mohapatra debut in Ollywood?

Nandalal Mohapatra made their Ollywood debut in 1985 with the film "Para Jhia Ghara Bhangena".

What genres has Nandalal Mohapatra worked in?

Nandalal Mohapatra has worked in Drama (3 films), Comedy (2 films), Action (1 film), Crime (1 film), Family (1 film), Fantasy (1 film) in their Odia film career.