🎵
🎵 Music Director

Shantanu Mahapatra

Since 1967
3Films
2Genres
8Co-stars
Latest:Nirbachana

About Shantanu Mahapatra

Shantanu Mahapatra is a prominent Music Director in the Odia film industry (Ollywood), known for their remarkable contributions to Odia cinema. Having debuted in 1967 with the film "Arundhati", Shantanu Mahapatra has steadily built a distinguished career in Odia entertainment.

Over the course of their career, Shantanu Mahapatra has been associated with 3 Odia films. Shantanu Mahapatra has worked across genres including Drama, Music, demonstrating remarkable versatility.

Shantanu Mahapatra is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow Odia artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Prashant Nanda, having appeared together in 4 films. These collaborations have become highlights of Ollywood and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.

Shantanu Mahapatra's most recent work includes the Odia film "Nirbachana" (1994), which received a "Released" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with Odia audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.

As one of Ollywood's celebrated Music Directors, Shantanu Mahapatra's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha.

Filmography(3)

FilmRelease DateRoleVerdict
Nirbachana

Nirbachana

Drama

15 Feb 1994Original Music ComposerReleased
Dora

Dora

Drama

24 Apr 1984Original Music ComposerReleased
Arundhati

Arundhati

Drama

24 Nov 1967Original Music ComposerReleased

Career Timeline

3 films · Debut 1967

Frequent Co-stars(8)

Songs(33)

Shantanu Mahapatra – Career & Contributions to Odia Cinema

Shantanu Mahapatra is one of Ollywood's celebrated music directors, having contributed to 3 Odia films in the Odia film industry (popularly known as Ollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Throughout their career, Shantanu Mahapatra has collaborated with some of Ollywood's finest artists, including Prashant Nanda, Biplab Roy Chowdhury, Prafulla Sengupta. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with Odia audiences.

Shantanu Mahapatra has worked across multiple genres in Odia cinema, including Drama, Music. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of Ollywood productions.

Shantanu Mahapatra made their Odia film debut in 1967 with the film Arundhati. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of Ollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global Odia diaspora.

Follow Shantanu Mahapatra's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on Ollypedia — the most comprehensive Odia cinema database online.

FAQs about Shantanu Mahapatra

How many Odia films has Shantanu Mahapatra acted in?

Shantanu Mahapatra has been part of 3 Odia films in Ollywood, spanning genres such as Drama, Music.

What is Shantanu Mahapatra's most popular Odia film?

Shantanu Mahapatra's notable Odia films include "Nirbachana", "Dora", "Arundhati". Visit each movie page on Ollypedia for detailed cast, songs and review information.

What is Shantanu Mahapatra's role in Odia cinema?

Shantanu Mahapatra works as a Music Director in the Odia film industry (Ollywood). They have made significant contributions to Odia cinema and remain a beloved figure among Odia audiences.

When did Shantanu Mahapatra debut in Ollywood?

Shantanu Mahapatra made their Ollywood debut in 1967 with the film "Arundhati".

What genres has Shantanu Mahapatra worked in?

Shantanu Mahapatra has worked in Drama (3 films), Music (1 film) in their Odia film career.